Name:Alignment on Trendlebeare Down

Summary

Stone row. Trendlebere down, north-east slope of black hill, manaton. Close to the road from haytor to manaton, about 549m north of yarner wells. Probably a double row, much robbed, and many fallen stones; one undoubted pair of set stones left standing 940mm apart, face to face. It starts at the south end with a ruined cairn, now reduced to a mere ring-cairn. Terminates at north end in another ruined cairn, also reduced to a ring. At this end there is a mound which looks like an independent cairn. Its centre 15.24m to the west of the line of the row. More probably the remnant of the row cairn, turned back by the roadmen, who have despoiled both terminal cairns. The distance between the centres of the terminal cairns is 125.61m. The gradient falls northward at 1 in 12.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Emmett, d. D. /pdas/37(1979)111/stone rows: the traditional view reconsidered.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)p.179.

Worth, r. H. /tda/78(1946)307-308/the stone rows of dartmoor, part one.

Worth, r. H. /tda/28(1896)712-713/the stone rows of dartmoor, part four.

Worth, r. H. /dartmoor/(1953)227.

Grinsell, l. V. /discovering regional archaeology; south west england/(1970)21.

Des=nvq/pers comm/(22/3/1995)/notes in smr.

In 1946 16 stones only remain, 7 set and 9 fallen. Although the site is on slate, all the stones are granite. Among the fallen stones the following lengths were observed: 1.37m, 1.14m, 1.09m, 1.07m, 559mm, 254mm, 229mm and 152mm respectively. Row no.48 (worth, 1946) (n. B. Original dimensions given in imperial measurements). Vis=30/5/1976 (grinsell) cairn at lower end of stone row is thought to be an island left by turf cutters. Vis=2/12/1977 (grinsell) black hill stone rows and cairn; bronze age. Cairn diameter 15m. Stone row has 15 stones, extending north down the slope from the cairn. The north end of the cairn is marked by a larger stone at right angles to the axis of the row. Vis=-/5/1960 (ancient monuments) stone row, 17 stones over 12.80m. Aligned roughly north to south. Begins on south from the remains of a badly ruined cairn. Many of the stones have been pushed over. Moorland. Vis=19/4/1960 (os) 18 stones of the row can be identified of which 9 are fallen and 9 upright. Measurements conform to those given by hansford worth. Row extends from sx76627924. The site of the cairn which existed to the north of the row cannot be identified with accuracy. The topsoil has been stripped in its area exposing scattered sub-surface stone. Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=runs sx76617922 to sx76617933.125m long (nvq).