Name:Stone row associated with Yellowmead stone circle, Sheepstor

Summary

Stone alignment associated with the Yellowmead multiple stone circle. Located to the west of the concentric rings of stone a double stone row was identified as early as 1922 when the stone circles were restored. The row(s) do not align with the centre of the circles and extend around 10 meters, incorporating around 6 stones, in two rows.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1922, 41st Report of the Barrow Committee, 70-72 (Article in Serial). SDV231132.

There appears to have been a stone row consisting of six stones outside circle to west leading away from the stone circles.

A difficult feature to interpret is that of the stone row(s) outside the fourth circle to the west. Eight stones in a double alignment were recorded on the sketch plan, pointing towards the circles, although not towards the centre. Further rows may have once existed.
The double row as planned by R. H. Worth. It is 9.3 meters in length. Other details: Sketch plan included.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1979, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV348094.

The double row as planned by Worth except that one stone is now missing. It is 6.9 meters long with mostly small line slabs, set on edge. They are about 0.3 meters long and 0.3 meters high, the intervals between stones and between the rows being 0.8 meters.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 74-6, 204, Map 47, Figure 47.11 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Yellowmead stone row at SX57496784 with a cairn at the north-east end. Stones radiate to the south-west of the Yellowmead circles. Further slabs are in line continuing below the leat and others may have once initiated a row. If so there is space for at least nine rows, one of them entirely missing and the stray blocks and hummocks in the same direction could be some of the missing members but there are too few to form a pattern.

Armstrong, K. + Cheetham, P., 2008, Archaeological Geophysical Survey in Peatland Environments: Case Study Survey at Yellowmead Multiple Stone Circles and an adjacent Cairn, Yellowmead Down, Sheepstor, Dartmoor. Interim Report (Report - Survey). SDV360513.

The Yellowmead circles are an unusual example of their kind, surrounding a cairn and also incorporating a stone row. This combination of monument types is rare and emphasises the variety of ceremonial and funerary monuments on this part of the Moor.
The remains of a double stone alignment extend some 10 meters from the south west side; there are three stones in the south row and a similar number in the north row, although more were recorded in 1922. The stones of the alignments are up to 0.3 meters in height and on average 2.0 meters apart. The alignment avenue is approximately 1.0 meter in width (Scheduled 1963, Amended 1993). Other details: SAM ID: 10748.