Name:Cairn at south end of stone row on Trendlebere Down

Summary

Cairn at southern end of stone row MDV8076 on Trendlebere Down north-east slope of Black Hill. The cairn at the southern end of the row is centred at SX 7662 7923. Its perimeter can be traced on the ground but only a grass covered crescent of stones survives in the eastern half.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 227 (Monograph). SDV231148.

Cairn at south end of stone row on Trendlebere Down north-east slope of Black Hill. A ruined cairn some 50ft in diameter but now reduced to a ring cairn.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1960, SX77NE2, Cairn (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV283114.

(19/04/1960) The cairn at the southern end of the row is centred at SX 7662 7923. Its perimeter can be traced on the ground but only a grass covered crescent of stones survives in the eastern half.
A 25" survey has been made. Ground photographs: see AO/53/69/7 and AO/53/69/8.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX7679, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282185.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 156 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(17/04/1974) Cairn, truncated, from west margin of which double stone row descends. Diameter 14.5m, height 0.6m.

Visible and recorded.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, J9 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Visited 11/12/2009. Cairn at SX 76637 79239. Good example of a robbed cairn, very close to fire break. Scheduled monument. Sketches and photos taken.