Name:13 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Late 19th century house. Solid rendered walls. Slated roof with crested ridge-tiles. Two red-brick chimneys on right side wall; ornate caps made of projecting brick courses. Single-fronted, double-depth. Two storeys with garret, two windows wide. Known as Ashton.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Ashburton - East Street (north side) No.13 Ashton - GV II
Four-panelled door to left of ground storey; pilaster-strips, triangular pediment on consoles. To right, triple-sashed window with flanking pilasters and unmoulded triangular pediment. Second storey has, to left, sash window in segmental-headed eared architrave; canted bay window with sashes, moulded top cornice, to right. Continued sills across whole front. Moulded cornice above second storey. Pilaster-strip up whole right-hand side. Above the top cornice rise two dormer gables, breaking through the prominent bracketed eaves-cornice. Each dormer gable has a bracketed sill, 2-paned sashes, shaped bargeboards and tall terracotta finial.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.