Name:3 Stapledon Lane, Ashburton

Summary

Early 19th century house. Solid roughcast walls; front upper storey slate-hung (slate renewed in the late 20th century). Slated roof, hipped at the front. Large stone rubble chimney on rear gable. Door now appears to be at the back

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD)

Ashburton - Stapledon Lane (west side) No.3 - GV II
Early 19th century house. Solid roughcast walls; front upper storey slate-hung (slate renewed late 20th century). Slated roof, hipped at the front. Large stone rubble chimney on rear gable. Two storeys, two windows in ground storey, one above; all have barred sashes in recessed box-frames. Door now appears to be at the back.

Building is depicted on modern mapping.

No.3 Stapledon Lane, Ashburton. Early 19th century house. Solid roughcast walls; front upper storey slate-hung (slate renewed late 20th century). Slated roof, hipped at the front. Large stone rubble chimney on rear gable. Two storeys, two windows in ground storey, one above; all have barred sashes in recessed box-frames. Door now appears to be at the back (Listed 1992). Other details: LB UID: 376151.