Name:Postbridge Road Bridge

Summary

Road bridge over the East Dart River constructed in the late 18th century on the formation of the turnpike road between Tavistock and Moretonhampstead.

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Referrred to by Swete as the new bridge, the clapper bridge below it being the old bridge. He describes the new bridge, together with those at Dartmeet and Two Bridges which were all built on the formation of the turnpike road as 'handsome'.

Bridge is depicted on the modern mapping.

Road bridge over East Dart river. Late 18th century. Granite rubble construction, three-span round arches which have projecting keystone, central arch taller. Small triangular cutwaters. Cranked parapet with roughly shaped coping stones and slightly swept-out abutments. This bridge superseded the adjoining clapper bridge and was erected following the two acts of 1772 to turnpike the road between Tavistock and Moretonhampstead. Date listed: 28th October 1987.