Name:Pitfield Farm, Stockland

Summary

The core of the farmstead comprises ranges of buildings around three sides of a yard with the farmhouse forming the south side.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Pit Fields' is marked.

'Pitfield Farm' is marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising ranges of buildings around three sides of a yard with a small building on the east side.

The annotated plan shows ranges of buildings around three sides of a yard. A 16th/17th century farmhouse with thatched roof with an adjoining building with a corrugated iron roof form the south side and there is an access way through the range on the west side. The north side comprises a stone walled 18th/19th century barn with a corrugated iron roof. This is considered to be in poor condition (B.A.R. 2.2.4).

A late 18th-early 19th century farmstead which has been heavily refurbished in the 20th century. Most traditional buildings remain, although the linhay is only just readable. Unusually, the yard has retained all of its cobbles. However the large barn is still thatched. Planned courtyard. A rectangular cobbled yard to the rear of the house, surrounded on three sides. The house forms the south side. To the west, there is an open-fronted cattleshed, with a wagonway through. To the north there is a threshing barn with a half hipped roof. Historic cobbled farmyard surface throughout.

Thorp, J., 2003, Pitfield Farm, BH177001-BH177010 (Ground Photograph). SDV352584.