Name:North Hill Farm, Stockland

Summary

The farmstead is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s. The former stables and barn on the east side of the yard have been converted to holiday accommodation.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'North Hill' is marked.

Lower North Hill marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising buildings ranged around three sides of a yard with additional farm buildings to the south, north and west.

16th/18th century farmhouse forming north side of yard. On the west side of the yard, alongside the road are a range of 19th century buildings including a livestock shed and store while on the east side a former stables and barn have now been converted to holiday accommodation. Considered to be in poor and fair condition respectively (B.A.R. 2.2.4, 3.3.5). To the south, on the other side of the road is a 19th century waggon shed and adjoining granary, both in poor condition (B.A.R. 2.2.4).

A farm with a double yard, separated by a lane. The barn and stable range, which is attached to the farmhouse is late 18th-early 19th century, but has been converted to domestic use. Double yard. The main yard is to the south of the farmhouse. The Tithe map shows that it was enclosed on four sides, with a small way through at the northwest end, between the house and a cattleshed. By 1889, part of the south side had been demolished to allow a larger entrance from the road. The yard has not changed in plan since this time. On the east side there is a barn and stable range, and to the west side there are cattlesheds (originally open-fronted), which return for a short distance to the south. The original way through has now been infilled by an extension to the farmhouse, which forms the north side. Over the road, at the bottom of the main yard, there is a second yard, with a cartshed and linhay and modern sheds. Both traditional buildings are post -1840. The tithe map shows a range of buildings bordering the road, and another building on the east side, which have all now disappeared. Modern farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2003, North Hill Farm, BH176001-BH176008 (Ground Photograph). SDV352497.

Rook, P., 2013, Built on Earth, 25 (Report - non-specific). SDV350997.