Name:Hayne Farm, Uffculme

Marked as 'Hayn Farm' on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The farmstead is depicted.

Hayn Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising buildings ranged around three sides of a yard. The fourth, east, side comprises two long ranges in a V shape.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Annotated plan and survey (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

17th century farmhouse on north side of yard with 18th century linhay on the west side of the yard. The linhay is considered to be in poor condition. To the south is a 19th century barn in similar condition (B.A.R. 2.2.4). The V'shaped range of buildings has a carriage way through from the road.

No information supplied.

Rook, P., 2013, Built on Earth, 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV350997.