Name:Barnlee Lodge, Ilsington

Summary

The stone barn opposite the carpenters arms formed part of the manor house's out-buildings. Now converted to a dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• BARN (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

The stone barn opposite the carpenters arms formed part of the manor house's out-buildings. Vis=18/11/1953 (os) a massive building with appearance of medieval tithe barn. Buttressed on both north and south sides with especially heavy buttressing flanking the large central door in the north side. There is also a large door centrally placed on south side. Plus one or two small doorways at the corners. The barn has been renovated and has corrugated iron roof and is outwardly in good condition (os).

Osa=sx77ne14/1/photograph.