Name:Settlement on Bagtor Down, Ilsington

Summary

Four very large hut circles arranged in two pairs amidst a well-developed section of the Haytor and Saddle Tor parallel reave system on the lower eastern slope of Saddle Tor. The western pair is isolated from the reaves while those to the east are attached to a curvilinear enclosure wall, which appears to be contained between two east to west reaves. The huts have been excavated and one has a spoil heap on the exterior.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

(20/04/1960) Two hut circles at SX 7570 7638 and SX 7569 7637. Both have been cut back slightly into a gentle southern slope with turf covered double walls up to 0.5m. high, and entrances on the south. Two large orthostats form the entrance of the southernmost circle. See ground photograph AO/60/13/5.
At SX 7556 7632 there is a well preserved hut with similar walls and a granite step in the southern entrance. Immediately to the east of the hut there is a small raised earthen platform, retained by boulders on the downhill side. A further hut at SX 7556 7631 has been scooped from the hillside to a depth of 1.0m., and correspondingly banked on the S.E.
This also has a stone step at the entrance on the south.
Traces of very mutilated and scattered field walls extend over a large area centred at SX 7560 7631.
A 25" survey of the hut circles has been made.

Two hut circles are visible and recorded, with a parallel reave system surrounding them. The two hut circles are joined by a wall which extends to SX75737643.

Saddle Tor East Settlement. Two pairs of huts about 120 metres apart lie close to the northern spring of the River Sig and separated by one of the parallel reaves. The eastern pair are associated with an incomplete enclosure apparently constructed before the reaves. The perimeter wall continues as a line of slabs between the rocks on thr river side, one of which has the letters 'I' and 'B' cut on the surface to mark the boundary of 'Bagtor Manor'.

(30/04/1999) Centred SX 7563 7635 on the lower eastern slope of Saddle Tor, four very large hut circles arranged in two pairs amidst a well-developed section of the Haytor and Saddle Tor parallel reave system. The western pair is isolated from the reaves while those to the east are attached to a curvilinear enclosure wall, which appears to be contained between two east to west reaves. The huts have been excavated and one has a spoil heap on the exterior.
Hut A. SX 7556 7631 A level hut platform with a very approximately 5.5m diameter and a backscarp of 1m high. The front bank is 1.2m high. There are no stones currently visible and no entrance survives.
Hut B. SX 7557 7632 An earthen bank 2m thick by 1m high and an internal diameter of 8m. Walls are mostly turf-covered with only a few stones visible.
Hut C. SX 7569 7637 A fragmentary turf bank of 7m diameter which includes several orthostats in situ. An entrance opening survives on the SE side with particularly large extant door jambs one of which stands to 1.4m the other is leaning inwards.
Hut D. SX 7570 7639 Covered by gorse at the time of survey but measures very approximately 7m diameter. See RCHME 1999 report.

Settlement with hut circles and field boundaries shown on survey.

Prehistoric settlement on Bagtor Down was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Number 21.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Extensive field system and hut circles shown.