Name:Enclosed settlement east of Hole Rock, Manaton

Summary

Sub-circular enclosure containing three probable hut circles. The enclosure walls consist of stony banks covered by turf and are approximately 3m wide and stand to height of 1m in places. Set against the northern inner wall are three probable hut circles.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• SHINE: Prehistoric pound and enclosed hut circles north-east of Hole Rock

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77NE8

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(03/05/1960) At SX 7576 7851 there is a pound which appears to incorporate a hut site on the north-west perimeter. The pound has been constructed on a north-west slope, and is slightly scooped on the uphill with a corresponding built-up platform on the lower side. The hut site is a scooped hollow 0.5m. deep A 25" survey has been made.

Cambridge University, 1974, CUC/RC, 8-X 65-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV135876.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX77NE (Cartographic). SDV337084.

Enclosure visible and recorded with one hut circle incorporated into its northeast wall.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 27 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Small almost circular enclosure circa 33 metres by 29 metres lies in a hollow about 60 metres to the north east of Hole Rock. The walls stand up to 1 metre high and many of the inner and outer facing slabs remain in position. Slight remains of two huts can be identified both of circa 4.3 metres diameter and built side by side against the northern downhill edge. The entrances have been masked because of soil creep down the slope. Other details: Map 2, Site 2.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), 11, Figure 3 (b) (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(30/01/1999) Enclosure with hut circles. Centred SX75777851 on the moderately sloping western side of the Black Hill knoll is a sub-circular enclosure containing three probable hut circles. The enclosure walls consist of stony banks covered by turf and are approximately 3m wide and stand to height of 1m in places. The enclosed area is approximately 0.76ha. Set against the northern inner wall are three probable hut circles. The best of these at SX75787852 consists of a low turf covered circle with an approximately level floor. The internal diameter is between 4m and 4.5m. Three stones of the wall are visible including one orthostat. A second hut is sited at SX75767852. It is elliptical in shape measuring 4m by 4.5m. A further structure adjoins it to the south. It too is elliptical measuring 4.8m by 3.5m. Both structures are completely turf-covered.

Pound and stone hut circles north of Smallacombe Rocks considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Number 13.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure and hut circles shown.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 444999 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345527.

Enclosure with hut circles on the moderately sloping western side of the Black Hill knoll is a sub-circular enclosure containing three probable hut circles. The enclosure walls consist of stony banks covered by turf and are approximately 3 metres wide and stand to height of 1 metre in places. The enclosed area is approximately 0.76 hectares. Set against the northern inner wall are three probable hut circles. The best of these at SX75787852 consists of a low turf covered circle with an approximately level floor. The internal diameter is between 4 metres and 4.5 metres. Three stones of the wall are visible including one orthostat. A second hut is sited at SX75767852. It is eliptical in shape measuring 4 metres by 4.5 metres. A further structure adjoins it to the south. It too is eliptical measuring 4.8 metres by 3.5 metres. Both structures are completely turf-covered.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping as 'Enclosed Hut'. One possible hut circle is shown on the interior of the north-west side of the enclosure. An entrance is shown to the south.