Name:Alleged stone aignment, Becky Falls

Summary

Site of alleged stone row and cairn recorded in 1860. Unconfirmed site; no sign was found by the Ordnance Survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• (Former Type) STONE ALIGNMENT? (Unknown date)

Shortt, W. T. P., 1841, Collectanea Curiosa Antiqua Dumnonia, Exeter, 149 (Monograph). SDV310391.

"Leaving Becky Fall, and proceeding up the hillside, to the south-west, we shall notice a dilapidated cairn, with a trackway, bearing in some places the appearance of an imperfect avenue or parallelithon, coming upwards north-east from the valley, and ending, after a course which can be traced for 240 yards, in the cairn above".

Worth, R. N., 1882, 4th Report of the Barrow Committee, 154 (Article in Serial). SDV295057.

Shortt (1860) is quoted in TDA article.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card, 1960, SX77NW1 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV314819.

(04/05/1960) No trace of cairn or stone row found. The steep slopes are strewn with many large boulders but there is no significant pattern (os).

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Notes in Sites and Monument Record: stone rows (Personal Comment). SDV138550.

(22/03/1995) Doubtful alignment.