Name:Nethercott Lamp, Fore Street, Heavitree, Exeter

Summary

Decorative cast iron lamp standard on an inscribed granite base located at the junction of North Street and Fore Street. Presented by J.R. Nethercott in the early 20th century.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• LAMP POST (Dated, XX - 1911 AD to 1912 AD)

Penaluna, S., 2004, Nethercott Lamp (Correspondence). SDV348783.

Lettering on the granite base of the lamp at the junction of Fore Street and North Street is suffering scrape damage from vehicles. Photos show the lettering to read: "Presented to his native parish by J.R.Nethercott Esq., J.P. Chairman of the council 1911-1912". Other details: Photos.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Decorative cast iron lamp standard on an inscribed granite base located at the junction of North Street and Fore Street. It shares a similarity in design with the Gordon Lamp at the junction of Fore Street and Magdelen Road.