Name:Speke's Mill, Hartland

Summary

Earthwork remains on the plateau above cliffs at Speke's Mill Mouth are possibly the remains of Speke's Mill. There are documentary references to the mill in the 17th and 18th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• WATERMILL (Built, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No buidings are shown.

Speke's Mill Mouth marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The site is marked as Waterfalls, just below a ford.

Pearse Chope, R., 1909, Notes of the Past. 126 - Corn and Fulling Mills, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV337544.

Documentary references to Thomas Speake who was buried in 1646 and who is presumed to be of Speke's Mill and in 1732 to a William Brown who is described as 'of Speaks Mill'.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 16 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Postcard of Speke's Mill dated 1905 in Devon Record Office. Location of mill unknown.

Line of rectangular earthworks visible, possibly the remains of Speke's Mill.

Greeves, T., 2020, Earthworks at Speke's Mill Mouth (Ground Photograph). SDV363842.

Earthwork remains visible at SS225236 which are presumed to be Speke's Mill. There are at least two buildings set below an obvious leat which looks as if it was widened to create two possible storage ponds. There are also adjacent terraced areas and a variety of other earthworks in the vicinity.

Watts, S., 2020, Speke's Mill (Ground Photograph). SDV363865.

Earthwork remains on a plateau above the cliffs at Speke's Mill Mouth. They are probably the remains of Speke's Mill. The line of a contour leat is visible along the hillside together with the potential site of a wheel pit and tailrace back to the stream just above the waterfall.