Name:A linear earthwork on The Warren, Hartland

Summary

A low linear earthwork feature is visible on Lidar of The Warren, Hartland. It might be the remains of a former field boundary or pillow mound of medieval or post-medieval date

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Archaeological cropmarks and earthworks, including a pillow mound on former clifftop Warren, west of Hartland Abbey

• PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Not applicable))

Full description

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), D0076495 (Cartographic). SDV349139.

A low earthwork feature of uncertain date and function is visible on The Warren, Hartland. Other details: LIDAR SS2224 Environment Agency D0076495 24-MAR-2007.

A low linear earthwork feature is visible on an Environment Agency Lidar data tile for The Warren, Hartland. The feature resembles a largely levelled earthwork bank, measuring up to 12 metres wide and nearly 200 metres long. The date and function of this feature are unclear. Possible interpretations could include a former field boundary bank or a large but levelled pillow mound or artificial rabbit burrow.