Name:Staverton Bridge

Summary

Road bridge over the River Dart built in 1413. Of ragstone with granite copings. Six pointed arches with massive piers and deep refuges. The shaft of a medieval cross forms part of the coping, probably utilised during repairs in the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX76SE3/4

• BRIDGE (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • CROSS (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 06/07/2015, Staverton Bridge, Dartington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV358876.

This listing appears on theNational Heritage List of England twice under two different UIDs. The duplicate List entry 1324890 shall be removed, retaining List entry 1324955.

Road bridge over River Dart. Built in 1413. It is said to have been in a state of decay in C17 which could have required repair or even some rebuilding. Stone rubble. Seven obtusely - pointed arches span a total distance of about 69 yards and carry a carriageway of l0ft wide. The piers have V-shaped cutwaters on both sides with refuges above. the refuge at the north west end is rectangular and measures 5' by 8'. Low parapets with chamfered granite coping. Staverton Bridge is one of the oldest bridges in Devon. Indulgences for the rebuilding of Staverton Bridge were issued in 1413 by Bishop Stafford. The north west end of the bridge is in Staverton parish where it is also listed grade I. Source: Henderson and Jervoise, Old Devon Bridges pp 35 and 36. Scheduled Ancient Monument No 148.

Kelly, E. R., 1910, Untitled Source, 687 (Monograph). SDV177374.

A bridge of seven arches built 1412-1413. The Bishop having ordered the Archdeacon of Totnes to collect alms from the Deaneries of Ippleppen, Moreton and Totnes for the rebuilding of the bridge, then in a ruinous condition, and promising an indulgence of fourty days to the contributors.

Chope, R. P., 1926 - 1927, Early Bridges, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV2294.

Office of Works, 1932, Staverton Bridge (Schedule Document). SDV346540.

A stone bridge of six pointed arches with massive piers and deep refuges. Width of roadway 10 feet 10 inches. The first refuge from the north on the west side is a rectangular recess 5 feet 10 inches by 9 feet 4 inches. The bridge is probably that built when the indulgence of 1413 was granted. This is the most perfect medieval bridge that I know of in the county. It will soon need minor repairs.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 35-6 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Present bridge though to the one built or rebuilt in 1413. Of seven arches, 63 metres long with roadway 3.0 metres wide. Reports of decay in 17th century. Other details: Plate.

Shaft of cross forms the coping of the downstream parapet over the fith arch (counting from the northern end). A tapering octagonal shaft, with a tenon at the lower end, lying horizontally upon the masonry parapet of the 15th century bridge. The bridge was reported to be in decay in the 17th century and it is possible that the shaft was used to repair the coping at that time.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951 - 1980, SX76SE3/4 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV346543.

Site visit 12th July 1951. In good condition. Mainly of ragstone construction with some ashlar working. Parapet copings of granite. It appears that no recent attempt has been made to widen the bridge and it is probably more or less in its original condidion. A cross has been used to form part of the coping of the downstream parapet. Other details: Photograph.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Site visit by Department of Environment Field Monument Warden on 15th June 1983.

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV346545.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for the removal of vegetation.

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV346546.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for repointing joints in the masonry.

English Heritage, 2002, Staverton Bridge, 91328 (Correspondence). SDV346547.

Letter advising that Staverton Bridge has been descheduled.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 442-3, (Vol 4), sketches, photographs x 2 (one dated 2013) (Un-published). SDV360833.

442 Staverton Bridge SX785637
A cross shaft forms the coping of the downstream parapet over the fifth arch (from the northern end) of Staverton Bridge which spans the River Dart. A tapering octagonal shaft, with a tenon at the lower end, lying horizontally on the masonry of the 15th century bridge. The bridge was reported to be in decay in the 17th century and it is possible that the shaft was used to repair the coping at the same time.
Cross shaft length 2.51 metres, base 0.30 by 0.30 metres, top 0.25 by 0.25 metres.
443 Staverton Bridge (2) SX785637
A cross shaft forms the coping of upstream parapet over the first arch (northern end) of Staverton Bridge, which spans the river Dart. A tapering octagonal shaft, made of granite, with stops at its lower end, it is lying horizontally on the masonry parapet of the 15th century bridge.
Cross shaft length 1.21 metres, base 0.27 by 0.27 metres, top 0.25 by 0.25 metres.

Road bridge over River Dart. Built in 1413. It is said to have been in a state of decay in C17 which could have required repair or even some rebuilding. Stone rubble. Seven obtusely - pointed arches span a total distance of about 69 yards and carry a carriageway of 10ft wide. The piers have V-shaped cutwaters on both sides with refuges above. The refuge at the north west end is rectangular and measures 5' by 8'. Low parapets with chamfered granite coping. Staverton Bridge is one of the oldest bridges in Devon. Indulgences for the rebuilding of Staverton Bridge were issued in 1413 by Bishop Stafford. Source: Henderson and Jervoise, Old Devon Bridges pp 35 and 36. Scheduled Ancient Monument No 148.

The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1324890. This entry was removed from the List on 3rd August 2015.