Name:Roborough Down Field Names, Hartland

Summary

Group of fields recorded on the 1842 Tithe Map and Apportionment with Roborough Down names. The borough element is suggestive of an earthwork and may refer to the barrows in the vicinity.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• BARROW (Unknown date)
  • FIELD NAME (Unknown date)

Unknown, 1842, Hartland (Cartographic). SDV349110.

Map object based on this Source.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, Survey No. 2140 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

Group of six fields with names containing Roborough Down recorded on the 1842 Tithe Map and Apportionment (plots 3651-2, 3655, 3657-8, 3660). The borough element suggests an earthwork and may refer to the barrows to the south and east.