Name:Dartington Hall

Summary

Late 14th century Manor House complex at Dartington includes the Great Hall with a north court flanked by lodgings and a gatehouse. One wall remains of a south court. Major alterations in 16th century and changes in the 18th century

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX76SE12

• MANOR HOUSE (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD)

Unknown, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV346602.

Other details: B&W photo.

Virtue and Company, 1868, The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland., 732 (Monograph). SDV177619.

Anonymous, 1873, Untitled Source, 440-2 (Article in Serial). SDV177626.

Dartington Hall. Manor house complex, consisting at one time of a Great Hall with a court on either side (north and south). The north court is flanked on two sides by lodgings, and has an entrance block (the Gatehouse) on the fourth. South of the great hall is the site of the south court (of which only one wall is upstanding), which has been excavated. South of this is a 'Tournament Ground'.

Kelly, E. R., 1910, Untitled Source, 179 (Monograph). SDV177374.

Anonymous, 1913, Dartington Hall, 553-7 (Article in Serial). SDV177618.

Other details: Plan.

Reichel, O. J., 1913, The Hundred of Stanborough or Dippeforda in the Time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD 1243, 194-5 (Article in Serial). SDV336180.

Reichel, O. J., 1914 - 1915, Totnes Priory and Medieval Town, 90-1 (Article in Serial). SDV177630.

The site of the Domesday Manor of Dertrintona. The head-estate of the Barony of William de Faleise. Some descents down to 1449 are given. 12th century ownership of the manor referred to.

Reichel, O. J., 1922 - 1923, Dartington Hall, near Totnes, 138-9 (Article in Serial). SDV177632.

Reichel recounts how Dartington Hall fell back into the hands of the Crown in 1392.

Amery, J. S., 1922 - 1923, Dartington Hall, near Totnes, 82-4 (Article in Serial). SDV177631.

Details of ownership between 1086 and 1578 given. Also a brief account of the buildings shortly before their restoration.

Office of Works, 1924, Dartington Hall (Schedule Document). SDV177605.

The ruins consist of the Great Hall with its entrance porch and the kitchens and other rooms to the south of the hall, and of the remains of an arched wall on the west side of the second or western court. These were built by John Holland Duke of Exeter to whom the Estate was granted by his half-brother Richard II. The hall, 80 by 40 feet is now roofless. In the north wall is a great fireplace at the back of the dias (possibly a later insertion). The

Anonymous, 1927, Dartington and its History, 123-35 + 42-3 (Article in Serial). SDV177628.

Other details: Photo.

Waterfield, R., 1932, Proceedings at the Seventy-First Annual Meeting, held at Paignton, 20th to 24th June, 1932, 44-45 (Article in Serial). SDV362423.

The old barn is said to be the oldest structure on the estate, and was the manorial hall until it was superseded by that built for John Holland, Earl of Huntington in 1390. The groined arch under the tower has a stone centrepiece dating to 1390. It is decorated with a white hart on a rose, the crest of John Holland's mother and also of his half brother, Richard II.
The windows of the banqueting hall have been restored and it is currently being re-roofed.

Benson, J., 1947 - 1949, The Meaning of Barton, 327 (Article in Serial). SDV177633.

The Barton farm at Dartington Hall, the buildings of which are almost contiguous to those of the courtyard, exemplifies the Devon 'Barton' or home-farm.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951 - 1980, SX76SE12, SX76SE 12 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV177621.

The hall and adjoining buildings were in a dilapidated condition when they were bought by Mr and Mrs L K Elmhirst, and restored in 1932 and 1933: the mansion has been skilfully restored and retains all its Tudor character.

English Heritage, 1952, Dartington, LBS No 101033 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320249.

Medieval mansion in educational use. Built 1388-1399 by John Holland, Earl of Huntingdon and later Duke of Exeter; altered in 1560-1, 17th century and 1740 and restored 1926-36 by William Weir for L K Elmhurst. Limestone and shale rubble with Beerstone dressings. Slate roofs with raised gable end verges. Large courtyard plan with hall range on south side, lodgings on westand east sides of courtyard range and 'gatehouse' on north side. At east end of north range large 15th century barn with later engine house on north side. The detached wall of former south courtyard overlooks the so-called 'Tiltyard'. Although the north range is believed to be the earlier hall of the Fitzmartins there is evidence for it being contemporary, or nearly so, with Holands hall range. East and west lodging ranges were probably added circa 1393-1400, the east side of hall has remains of circa late 14th century wall which seems to be semi-defensive and probably had private quarters for John Holland's family, but circa late 13th century foundations were discovered during excavations (1962) which may be remains of the Fitzmartin's Manor House. In 1740 Arthur Champernowne remodelled part of the interior of the apartments at the high end of the hall. Little alteration to the plan until early 19th century when part of east range was demolished. The work carried out by the Elmhurst's between 1926 and 1936 was largely restoration, including reconstruction of hall roof which had been dismantled in 1813, but the barn in the north range was converted into a theatre in 1933-8 by R Hening and Walter Gropius.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 382 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Department of Environment, 1956, Totnes Rural District, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177635.

Emery, A., 1958, Untitled Source, 184-202 (Article in Serial). SDV149801.

The manor was originally given by William the Conqueror to William de Falaise, and held by the Martin family between early 12th and mid 14th centuries. Most of the existing structure belongs to the period of John Holand, Duke of Exeter and half-brother to Richard II, who occupied Dartington from 1389-1400, and built the hall and north and south courts. The manor came into the possession of the Champernowne family in 1559, and a number of major alterations were made in the second half of the 16th century. In 18th century, further changes occurred.

Elmhirst, L. K., 1959, Presidential Address: Some Aspects of the History of Dartington Hall, 21-2 (Article in Serial). SDV177335.

Platt, C., 1962, Excavations at Dartington Hall,1962, 208-24 (Article in Serial). SDV177576.

The south court seems to date from circa 1500, and was levelled in the 17th century. Excavations by Platt in 1962 produced ceramic evidence of 13th century occupation of the site, but no structures.

Kew, J., 1965 - 1967, The Financial Exploitation of the Manor of Dartington in the Mid XVI century, 209-14 (Article in Serial). SDV177634.

Descent of ownership given and economics discussed for the 16th century.

Alcock, N. W. et al, 1978, Maxtoke Castle Warwickshire, 210,222 (Article in Serial). SDV177636.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/JO, 10-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV177387.

Allan, J. P. + Pope, P., 1990, A new class of south-west English pottery in North America, 51-9 (Article in Serial). SDV177637.

Totnes type ware is the predominant fabric in the post-medieval ceramic assemblage.

Currie, C. K., 1991, An Archaeological Evaluation of the Gardens at Dartington Hall, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV177640.

Turton, S. D., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Totnes Northern Villages Sewerage Scheme, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV177638.

Crook, J., 1993, The Medieval Roof of Marwell Hall, Hampshire., 53,62 (Article in Serial). SDV177643.

Short spandrel posts in entrance block compared with roofing of Marwell Hall, Hampshire.

Nenk, B. S. + Margeson, S. + Hurley, M., 1994, Medieval Britain and Ireland 1993, 202 (Article in Serial). SDV12910.

Ponsford, M., 1994, Post-medieval Britain in 1993, 151 (Article in Serial). SDV177642.

Higham, R. A. + Freeman, J. P., 1996, Devon Castles (Draft Text), 12 (Monograph). SDV354350.

Gaimster, M. + Haith, C. + Bradley, J., 1998, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1997, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV361756.

Gaimster, M. + Haith, C. + Bradley, J., 1999, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1998, 237 (Article in Serial). SDV361737.

Gaimster, M. + Bradley, J. + Beaumont James, T. + Geake, H., 2001, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 2000, 267 (Article in Serial). SDV361758.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Ruins and Buried Remains of The Medieval Great House at Dartington Hall (Schedule Document). SDV320266.

The monument, which falls into two areas of protection, includes ruins and buried remains of Dartington Hall. It also includes a holy well. Extant and occupied buildings are listed Grade I and are not included in the scheduling. See schedule document for full details of scheduled areas.

Archaeological Prospection Services of Southampton, 2005, Dartington Hall: Geophysical Survey Report (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV320247.

A geophysical survey undertaken in 2004 on the lawn to the east of the Great Hall and an area in the lower gardens located a number of archaeological features associated with the Medieval and later 'Kitchen' buildings and the east range of the hall. They seem to include an extension to the hall range together with a possible terrace or boundary wall to the south. Other structures were identified to the east of the main complex and at a different orientation. The east range originally extended beyond its present limits and is visible on an engraving of 1734 by Buck. A drawing by Bonner of 1797 shows the kitchen and office buildings to the east of the Great Hall in a state of disrepair. By the early 20th century many of the buildings had become derelict.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2007, Proposed Works at Ruins and Buried Remains of the Medieval Great House at Dartington Hall (Correspondence). SDV338609.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted, subject to conditions, for proposed works at ruins and buried remains of the medieval great house, concerning excavation of trench to provide electricity supply and lowering of ground levels to north west and north of tower to reduce dampness in tower.

Emery, A., 2008, Dartington Hall: A Mirror of the Nobility in Late Medieval Devon, 227-235 (Article in Serial). SDV361760.

The butler, John Holland's political career is summarised (p230, 234-5). The early use of non-defensive form is stressed (p229) in contrast to domestic architecture of the time, and explained as a showplace to impress outsiders and encourage them to look warmly on the new magnate in their midst (p230). Its scale is also a reminder of the builder's royal connection.

Higham, R. A., 2009, Devon Castle Studies. A Personal Reflection. Devon Archaeological Society Presidential Lecture 2009, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV344775.

The design of this grand house, comprising a regular courtyard with hall range and numerous lodgings, illustrates on of the directions in which domestic planning was developing in the later Middle Ages. Other details: Figure 12.

Dartington Hall. Medieval mansion in educational use. Built 1388-1399 by John Holland, Earl of Huntingdon and later Duke of Exeter; altered in 1560-1, 17th century and 1740 and restored 1926-36 by William Weir for L K Elmhurst. Limestone and shale rubble with Beerstone dressings. Slate roofs with raised gable end verges.
Large courtyard plan. Hall range on south side has porch to screens passage, 3-storey low east end with chambers above buttery and pantry and central axial passage to large detached kitchen. At high end of hall large fireplace and block of apartments partly rebuilt and (or) raised to 4 storeys in 1560-1. On west side of courtyard range of 10 pairs of lodgings and on east side remains of range which probably comprised 14 pairs of lodgings. On north side of courtyard the so-called 'gate-house' range (probably workshops and dormitory). At east end of north range large 14-bay barn (circa 15th century) with later engine house on north side. Hall range has battlements, 4 large pointed arch hall windows (20th century copies of 18th century) with buttresses between, entrance to left of centre with large 3-storey porch with moulded pointed arch, polygonal stair turret in left angle and bellcote (1737 bell). Rear (south) elevation of hall range has similar hall windows, high left end 4 storeys and projects and at low right end detached kitchen (now attached), square plan with high level lancets. West lodgings range, 2 storeys and attic, 18 window bays, mostly 1740 and 20th century fenestration but some original 2-light stone mullion transom windows with shouldered head lights and 2-storey porches with 4 centred arches and stairs to chambers; 2 porches on right (north) largely unaltered but others lost stairs and centre porch missing; at rear of west range row of lateral stacks. North range centre porch missing; at rear of west range row of lateral stacks. North range has rough stone round archway and 20th century windows
and barn on east has steeply pitched roof and semi-polygonal engine house on outer north side. Surviving north end of east range has 2 gabled wings and lateral stack at back. Detached wall of former south courtyard has seven 4-centred arches and overlooks so-called 'tiltyard'.
Interior: Hall porch has ribbed vault with Richard II's arms (1390). 20th century hall roof by W Weir. Large fireplace unusually situated at high end of hall. Rebuilt screen with gallery above. Four doorways in screens passage serving stairs to chambers, buttery and pantry and central axial passage to detached kitchen which has two enormous fireplaces and rebuilt roof by W. Weir. Lower end chambers have some early 17th century panelling, moulded plaster emblems and 20th century roof, but with impression of original roof in end gable. High end apartment block remodelled circa 1740 but 16th century roof survives; circa 1740 stairhall and staircase. South end of lodging range has corridor behind suite of 18th century panelled rooms on first floor, large chamfered cross-beams below. Nine bays of roof at north end of lodgings survive, but restored, and closed-truss at centre. Drawing of contemporary galleon scratched on plaster of partition. "Gate-house" range has six bays of arched brace raised cruck trusses with king-posts and collar purlins, square-set clasped purlin and wind braces.
Note: Although the north range is believed to be the earlier hall of the Fitzmartins there is evidence for it being contemporary, or nearly so, with Holands hall range, since the lower gable end wall of hall range has impression of a roof truss similar to that of north range. East and west lodging ranges were probably added circa 1393-1400, the east side of hall has remains of circa late 14th century wall which seems to be semi-defensive and probably had private quarters for John Holland's family, but circa late 13th century foundations were discovered during excavations (1962) which may be remains of the Fitzmartin's manor house. In 1740 Arthur Champernowne remodelled part of the interior of the apartments at the high end of the hall. Little alteration to the plan until early 19th century when part of east range was
demolished. The work carried out by the Elmhurst's between 1926 and 1936 was largely restoration, including reconstruction of hall roof which had been dismantled in 1813, but the barn in the north range was converted into a theatre in 1933-8 by R Hening and Walter Gropius. Date listed: 11th November 1952.

Brears, P., 2015, Boiling Furnaces, Smoking Chambers and Malt Kilns in West Country Households, 101; Fig 4.1 (Article in Monograph). SDV365378.

Groups of furnaces for boiling food, brewing liquors and laundry came into use in some of the greater West Country households by the end of the 14th century. An early example is the row of furnaces built into the end-walls of the kitchen fireplaces at Dartington Hall, which appears to belong to the hall’s main building phase of circa 1388-99. With their open fronts these furnaces look almost like sentry boxes, but they have arched roofs pierced by ducts in which the updraught of the fire would have carried away all steam and smells into the chimney flue.

Casimiro, T. M., 2015, Portuguese Faience in South-West England, 343 (Article in Monograph). SDV365403.

Portuguese faience known from Dartington Hall.

Griffiths, D. M., Pre 2010, Various Sites (Personal Comment). SDV17161.

Opinion is somewhat divided as to whether any of the structural details of the present buildings can be assigned to a pre-Holand date.