Name:Circular earthwork, Hartland

Summary

A small circular earthwork visible overlooking Warren Cliff, Hartland, on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, might be the remains of a Coast guard rocket station of 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Archaeological cropmarks and earthworks, including a pillow mound on former clifftop Warren, west of Hartland Abbey

• COASTGUARD STATION (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158, 5059-5060 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

A small circular earthwork is visible overlooking Warren Cliff, Hartland,. Other details: DCC RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158 5059-5060 19-APR-1946.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2553, 0027 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349117.

A small circular earthwork continues to be visible overlooking Warren Cliff, Hartland. Other details: NMR 58/2553 PSFO-P1-1-0027 29-AUG-1958.

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77023, 060-061 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349036.

The eastern side of small circular earthwork, visible overlooking Warren Cliff, has been damaged by erosion, possibly by from vehicle tracks. Other details: NMR OS/77023 060-061 19-MAY-1977.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78017, 166-167 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349081.

The eastern side of small circular earthwork, visible overlooking Warren Cliff, is increasingly damaged by erosion, possibly by from vehicle tracks. Other details: NMR OS/78017 166-167 16-APR-1978.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), D0076495 (Cartographic). SDV349139.

The remains of a small circular earthwork is visible overlooking Warren Cliff. Other details: LIDAR SS2224 Environment Agency D0076495 24-MAY-2007.

A roughly circular or oval earthwork bank up to 5 metres wide is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, enclosing an area approximately 10 by 7 metres in size, overlooking Warren Cliff, Hartland. Entrances through the bank can be seen on the north and south sides. The earthwork is depicted but not annotated on the Ordnance Survey first edition map (1880s-1890s). It therefore predates, but had probably passed out of use, by the publication of the map. It also predates the construction of Rocket House, at circa SS22622479, built sometime between the 1880s-1890s to house the Coastguard’s rocket wagon life-saving equipment, but may have been the site from which such equipment was operated.
The earthwork is clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1958 but was partly levelled or damaged by 1977, and increasingly so by 1978. Nonetheless, low earthworks are shown on Lidar data acquired in 2007 indicating that some of the features remain.