Name:St Mary's Church Tower, Dartington

Summary

The tower is all that remains of the medieval church of St. Marys. The remainder of the church was demolished circa 1878 and the material used for the new St Mary's Church to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX76SE10
  • Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 281/2007

• CHURCH (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Spreat, W., 1842, Dartington Church, SCO444 (Illustration). SDV346603.

Other details: Photocopy in parish file.

Kelly, E. R., 1910, Untitled Source, 178 (Monograph). SDV177374.

Remains of medieval St Mary's church. Tower only. Ancient structure of the decorated and perpendicular styles, but in 1880 the whole building with exception of the tower was taken down and the materials used in the erection of a new church.

Anonymous, 1927, Untitled Source, 134 (Article in Serial). SDV177376.

A perpendicular church (of temp. Richard II). With earlier tower and chancel. Renovated 1855, and removed to SX78526266. Each stone being numbered first. Some of the church fittings are to be found in the new church.

Benson, J., 1947 - 1949, The 'Carnarvon' or 'Shouldered' Arch, 242 (Article in Serial). SDV149808.

A stone-built church stood on the site even before the old church was built there.

Site visit 17/05/1951. The tower ragstone built with cement faced walls is well preserved, the large archway leading from the tower to the west end of the nave has been blocked to make the tower weather proof. At the north-east corner there is a typical Devonshire church feature of a stairway in a narrow turret which gives the tower an asymetric plan. There is no trace of the remainder of the church except for a level grave free space on the east side of the tower. Excavations in 1968 by Hamlin located the heavily robbed walls of the nave, and the north-east angle of the chancel, probably late medieval in date. Other details: Photograph.

Department of Environment, 1956, Totnes Rural District, 9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177635.

Unknown, 1968, A Groatsworth of Hard Labour (Article in Serial). SDV346600.

Excavations in Dartington churchyard in 1968 revealed the outline of the demolished medieval church. Seven graves were also uncovered. Finds included a 16th century groat, a medieval ring brooch and a fragment of Iron Age pottery which is suspected of being a lost collector's piece.

Hurst, D. G., 1969, Interim Report, 250 (Article in Serial). SDV177377.

No traces of an earlier church mentioned in 19th century sources was found.

Quiney, 1979, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV177386.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/JO, 10-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV177387.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

Council for the Care of Churches, 1995, Dartington, St. Mary, Old Tower, Devon (Exeter) (Report - non-specific). SDV320271.

All that remains above ground of the church on this site is the west tower, probably 13th century with a top which is probably 15th century. The rest of the church was demolished circa 1878 and some of the material was reused in the new church of St. Mary about 3/4 mile to the west. It was recorded in 1849 as having consisted of a nave with aisles and south porch and a chancel with two chapels; during restoration in 1852 the foundations of an earlier transeptal church were revealed.
The surviving tower is described as a plain but graceful example of Devon type, unbuttressed and with a slight batter. It is 10 feet by 9.5 feet on plan, of stone rubble covered with lime rendering which has been partly renewed on the south side in cement. The stair turret is not rendered. The roof is an asphalt-covered concrete slab. See report for full details.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Ruins and Buried Remains of The Medieval Great House at Dartington Hall (Schedule Document). SDV320266.

The ruins and buried remains of the medieval great house at Dartington Hall include the site of the medieval church of St Mary to the north west of the Great Hall. The church was largely demolished around 1878. The buried remains of its nave is under grass but the 15th century tower remains at the west end of the site.

Tower of former church of St Mary immediately west of Dartington Hall (formerly listed as Tower of Old Church). Former parish church tower. Probably 13th century. The top stage is probably 15th century. The rest of the church was demolished in circa 1878 and some of the material reused in the new Church of St Mary of 1878-80 by J L Pearson situated about 1200 metres to the west. Rendered stone rubble with granite coping and string course. Square on plan unbuttressed west tower with slight batter. Tall first stage; string courses at the bell-stage and below the parapet which has moulded battlements. Three-light square-headed bell openings on east and north sides. Two-light four-centred arch head openings on the south and west sides. Granite three-light two-centred arch west window with Early English lancet tracery. Moulded granite two-centred arch west doorway. Stair turret on the east end of the north side is square on plan with a splayed north west corner, battlements and slit windows and a two centred arch doorway on the east side at the base of the turret. The east side of the tower has a tall two-centred tower arch, now blocked with rubble, the arch has cement mouldings. Slate sundial on the south side with an iron gnomon.
Interior: on the north side a large monument to Sir Arthur Champernowne died 1578 with fluted pilasters and a later entablature with a neo-classical frieze, the inscription on the panel has been painted over; below the panel in relief are figures in prayer standing and kneeling; the pedestal below has panels with armorial bearings and terms supporting the cornice. On the east wall a monument to Henry Champernowne died 1650, and aedicule flanked by Ionic columns with an entablature with obelisks and arms above. Another monument to Rawlin Champernowne, above. Three other monuments on the south wall.
The church was possibly founded by the Fitzmartins in the 13th century as a rural oratory on their manor. Sir Nicholas Fitzmartin was the patron on the first rector in 1261. In 1849 the church is described as having a chancel, two chantries, nave, north and south aisles, south porch land western tower. When the church was restored in 1852 the foundations of an earlier transepted church were revealed under the floor showing the old churches plan to be; nave, transepts, chancel and west tower. To this early church the lower stage of the tower seems to belong. The upper stage of the tower may have been added in the 15th century. The aisles were also added in the 15th century by the Holands Dukes of Exeter. Kebble and Newman both preached here (in 1831?) when staying at the parsonage, now old Postern. Date listed: 6th February 1961.