Name:Lounard Mill, formerly Dartington Mill, Week

Summary

The earliest documentary evidence for a mill in Week is in 1684, although there are earlier references to mills in the manor of Dartington. The present building is mid 19th century in date. Marked as Dartington Mill on the first and second edition Ordnance Survey maps it became known as Lounard Mill in the 1920s. It ceased working as a mill in the late 1920s. The waterwheel was replaced by a turbine, which together with the machinery was later sold. The building has now been converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• CORN MILL (First mentioned, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD)
  • WATERMILL (Built, XIX - 1854 AD to 1854 AD)

Des=os 6"(1906)120ne.

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV177148.

'dartington corn mill' indicated on os 6" (1906) 'lounard mill' indicated on os 6" (1963).

Named as 'Mill' on the Dartington Tithe Map and Apportionment (plot 316).

Dartington Corn Mill marked.

Frost, R. A., 1978, A Survey of Two Watermills in the parish of Dartington (Report - non-specific). SDV177583.

The earliest definite reference to the mill is a lease of 1684 although it's likely it is one of the three mills referred to in a covenant of 1579. Outline details of 18th and 19th century leases and land tax records given. The present building is 19th century and it is probable that it was rebuilt on the site of an earlier mill.
The mill worked until about 1930, the waterwheel having been replaced by a turbine in the 1920s. The machinery was sold.

1978, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV177150.

Vis=16/4/1978 (frost) dartington/lounard corn mill. A stone and slate three level mill with house attatched beside bidwell brook in week. Present buildings dressed in stone 1852. Originally the property of dartington hall. Sold with estate in 1919. Ceased work as mill in late 1920s. Waterwheel then replaced by turbine; turbine and machinery later sold. Earliest record is john weeger and thos. Stephens in 1684, 12th may, lease, for two water grist mills. Mention of previous tenant who is separately dated back to 1614; champerknowne covenant of 1579 mentions three mills of which this seems to have been one. Leased to john searle in 1738 as a house stable and three mills. Previously rented to hugh searle. Rent $2/0/6d.1747 lta $1/4s. Mortgaged to thos. Helms on 26th november 1763 and leased by him in march 1792. Rent $2/3/6d.1825 lta in name of helms still $1/4s. Still held by the family in 1850. Run by george f. Newman in 1873, by mrs phoebe newman in 1910 and 1919. Known as lownard mill (nearby farm) in 1926. Mill was fed by leat from weir along 100ft contour to a long stone lined mill pond near the present lane. The leatland bridges are still visible but the millpond has been filled in. The building is in good condition and used for stables and storage. Millstones only are left inside (frost).

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 8.36 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Documentary evidence for three grist mills in the manor of Dartington in 1579, for two in 1679-1681 and for two grist mills at Week (the location of Lounard Mill) in 1684 and 1763.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Two storey and attic stone building under a slate roof, gable end onto and set slightly back from the road with the mill house attached. The building has been converted. A millstone lies outside.

Lounard Mill marked.