Name:Gate-piers and Gates West of Shute Barton

Summary

Pair of gate-piers and gates about 600 metres west of Shute Barton, situated at the end of a former drive to Shute House. Circa late 18th century, with 19th century gates.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHUTE

• GATE PIER (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pair of gate-piers and gates. Circa late C18 (Shute House (q.v.) was built in 1787-90 for Sir John Pole); with C19 gates. Limestone ashlar and knapped flint. The piers are square on plan with plinths, 5 small panels of knapped flint on each side; large moulded cornices and ball-topped finials. Flanking the gateway are short sections of Flemish bond brick walls ramped up to the piers. C19 wrought-iron gates with arrow-heads about the top rail and inter- secting braces below the mid rail. The gate-piers are situated at the end of a former drive to Shute House.