Name:Whiddon Mine, Ashburton

Summary

W8 whiddon. Copper and tin(ramsden) ramsden gives sx758722. Whiddon was worked for tin and copper in the first half of the 19th century. The site is very overgrown, but the remains of the spoilings and of a wheelpit on the hill above the ashburn can be seen(harris).

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• National Monuments Record
  • Pastscape: 1441674

• MINE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1952)101 fig.1/notes on the mines of devonshire. W8 whiddon. Copper and tin(ramsden) ramsden gives sx758722.

Harris, h. /industrial archaeology of dartmoor/(1968)183. Whiddon was worked for tin and copper in the first half of the 19th century. The site is very overgrown, but the remains of the spoilings and of a wheelpit on the hill above the ashburn can be seen(harris).

Des=os 6"(1904/1938)108se. 'old shaft' marked on os 6" (1904/1938) map (os).

Des=bird, r. /dtrg newsletter/16(january 1999)7-18/the whiddon tin mine: a brief investigation. The workings of 'whiddon tin mine' extended from a point near waterleat at sx754721 to near brownswell at sx761721. Mine may date from 1486 when it was referred to as 'wheddowne'. In 1689 the western part of the mine was known as 'whitton downe' + the eastern part as 'kings beame tinworke'. The plan + section of whiddon mine shows three shafts known as kitto's, smerdon's + caunter's + the waterwheel and dressing floor buildings (bird).

Horner, r. /tda/128(1996)155-169/the whiddon tin mine, ashburton. Mine was last worked in 1810 but ends inconclusively in october 1849. The sett together with the machinery and materials were sold by auction in january 1851 (horner).

Not visible on RAF photos.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.