Name:Smith's Wood Mine, Ilsington

Summary

Smith's Wood Tin Mine, small tin mine for which there is recorded activity between about 1860 and 1864.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• CALCINER (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1870 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1870 AD (Between))
  • MINE BUILDING (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1870 AD (Between))
  • SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1870 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1870 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1870 AD (Between))

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 99 fig. 1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

S12 smith's wood. Plan r 34 c. Tin.

Harris, H., 1986, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor (Revised Edition), 201 (Monograph). SDV295019.

There are no signs of Smith's Wood tin and copper mine, but in Smith's Wood are the remains of burning houses with flues up through the wood to a tower like stack, about 2m in diameter. There are also the remains of a wheelpit near a cottage and of a water tower above, which was supplied by water from a higher level.

Marchand, J., 2003, Archaeology within Birchanger Wood (Report - Survey). SDV365633.

Walkover survey in September 2003 mentions the Smith Wood's Mine, which started in 1859 working a tin lode. A substantial dry leat bed taken off the River Lemon runs through the west side of the valley and there appears to the remains of a building(s) although the extent of these features was difficult to identify as the area is overgrown with bracken. These features are likely to be associated with the mine workings.

Newman, P., 2006, Measured Survey Hidden Dartmoor: Peripheral Mines (Phase 1 Pilot) (Report - Survey). SDV351461.

(30/03/2006) A small tin mine for which there is recorded activity between about 1860 and 1864. In a share prospectus of November 1860, it is clear that only surface prospecting had occurred but the tin lode is described as 'one of the most extraordinary discoveries ever made' (Ming Journal, 1860). An undated section drawing of the mine (abandoned mine plan, Devon Record Office, AMP R34C) shows two shallow shafts, one of which is an engine shaft, pumped by a series of flat rods connected to a waterwheel further down the slope. Two apparently undeveloped underground levels are also depicted. The dressing machinery was purchased by the Great Central Mining Co in 1864 who were operating the nearby Bagtor Mines (Brook Index, Ilsington, West Country Studies Library) and it may be assumed that underground activity at Smith's Wood had ceased by this time.
The single surviving shaft was sited at SX 7723 7458 and is depicted on the 1st edition OS 25-inch map . It remains visible on aerial photographs as a clump of scrub close to a hedge within a field. The main area of activity was sited further down the valley, centred SX 7730 7480, within a private garden where some of the remains have been adapted into a dwelling known as Smith's Wood Cottage. The wheelpit in which the pumping wheel was sited survives, though has been partially built into a modern septic tank. Further up the slope a stone lined balance bob pit remains more or less intact. This pit is depicted on the undated section drawing, enabling the rods to negotiate the flattening out of the slope. A substantial earthwork leat may be traced from the vicinity of the wheelpit, north along the contour and would have originally drawn water from the River Lemon further to the north.