Name:St. Michael's Chapel, Hartland

Summary

St. Michael's Chapel at Kernstone was probably one of those granted to Hartland Abbey in 1189. It may have been a domestic chapel at Kernstone or situated on St. Catherine's Tor, who later gave her name to the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS22SW12
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS22SW16

• CHAPEL (XII to XIV - 1101 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Site visit: 6th December 1978. St. Catherine's Tor is a steep-sided pinnacle of rock. Any summit upon which a chapel may have been built has been eroded by the sea. R.P. Chope implies that the chapel was also dedicated to St. Michael. The 14th century dedication to St. Catherine may be related to the fact that the saint reached the zenith of her popularity in England at this time.

St. Michael's Chapel could have been a domestic chapel at Kernstone, which was 'Kynemanston' in 1249.

Oliver, G., 1846, Monasticon Diocesis Exoniensis (Monograph). SDV57424.

Hingeston-Randolph, F. C., 1886, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV344004.

Pearse Chope, R., 1910 - 1911, Old Place Names, 109 (Article in Serial). SDV344003.

Kernstone is referred to as Kynemaston in a 13th century fine, and is given as Kyrmiston in Oliver's Monasticon.

Pearse Chope, R., 1926, Address of the President. Hartland Abbey, 72 (Article in Serial). SDV6740.

Bishop Stafford licensed celebration at St. Michael at 'Kyneston' in 1400. Pearse Chope states that if this is correctly identified with Kernstone in Hartland then the chapel must be that which was erected on St. Catherine's Tor and was more likely dedicated to that saint than St. Michael.

Bickford, J. A. R., 1948, Untitled Source, 181 (Article in Serial). SDV344002.

Hartland Quay Museum, 1981, Guide to the Coast and Shipwrecks. South from Hartland Quay (Leaflet). SDV344005.

A ruinous building seen on the Tor circa 1810 has now eroded into the sea. An excavation in 1903 recovered several artefacts now in the 'Pope's Chamber' in Stoke Church.

A Royal Charter of 1189 granted to Hartland Abbey chapels at Harton, Cheristow, Welcombe and all the other chapels built in the parish. As Kernstone is listed in 1400, Pearce suggests that this was one of the other chapels in the charter of 1189.

St. Michael at "kyneston". Site uncertain. Licensed in 1400. Possibly a domestic chapel at Kernstone SS 232 237. Any summit of St Catherine's tor on which a chapel may have been built has been eroded by sea.

Hobbs, S., 2007, Various Sites around Hartland (Correspondence). SDV351130.

Notes on clarifying monument record.