Name:Alleged enclosure, Storms Down

Site of enclosure alleged by Amery (1873).

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77SE17

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)

Full description

Amery, P. F. S., 1873, Some Hitherto Unrecorded Hillfortresses near Ashburton, 261, map (Article in Serial). SDV164509.

Site of camp on Ashburton and Storms Down. On exposed heath known as Ashburton and Storms Down but formerly as Eastdowne existed within memory of present generation two enclosures each formed by a ditch. The second surrounded the eastern crest on Storms Down.

The remains of another vallum and fosse 80 feet in length. Class C earthwork - simple defensive enclosure. The remains of a bank and ditch, 80 feet in length, defends the eastern crest of the hill on Storms Down.

(19/07/1951) no trace however if the remains are slight they may be hidden beneath the dense coverage of bracken and gorse.

Not visible on RAF photos.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 23/06/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

Amery's map which marks this earthwork at SX 779734 seems to be inaccurately plotted, although based on the first edition OS one-inch map. Storms Down Plantation lies at SX 772727 on OS 6" 1906 so that Storms Down must be the northern spur of Ashburton Down. Possibly the enclosure lay in the vicinity of SX 775732) (unattributed source).