Name:War Memorial, Sandy Lane, Upottery

Summary

The war memorial, in the form of a village cross, stands in the middle of the road junction in the centre of the village.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Morgan, D., 1996, Reallocated Grant Monies - Historic Buildings Grants Budget (Correspondence). SDV354406.

It is proposed to dissuade people from parking cars on the area of grass on the island of the junction where the Grade II listed war memorial is located by kerbing the grassed area with traditional blue lias kerbstones.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 249; Figure 6.22c; UPO01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Several of the memorials in East Devon were placed at road junctions, despite the churchyard being a viable location (i.e. high visibility and not full). The most blatant example of this is found at Upottery, where the parish's First World War memorial was placed in the middle of the major road junction in the village by the memorial committee. This was despite being adjacent to the churchyard, which at the time had no burials near the boundary, and could have easily been utilised for the memorial.

Read, A., + Trick, S., 2013, Blackdown Hills AONB War Memorials (Report - Survey). SDV352538.

Tapered cross at top, long hexagonal shaft down to four steps, three of which hold the leaded plaques with names. Top two plaques are WW1, bottom is WW2.

Other words on memorial: [Top plaque above names] 'For God King and Country Lest We Forget
1914 1918.M.M. (Bartlett) [Middle plaque below names] I am the resurrection and the life.
[Bottom plaque above names] Also those who fell in the war of 1939-1945 [names] HMS Matabele
“Be thou faithful unto death and I will give thee a crown of life'.

Surname first listing for WW1 is unusual. Some interesting abbreviations, and a listing of a medal (Bartlett Military Medal) stand out too. The focal point of the village.

13 names recorded.

Condition: Plaques look weathered

Surveyed: 21/07/2013

Read, A., 2013, Upottery War Memorial (Ground Photograph). SDV356661.

War memorial. Circa 1918. Limestone ashlar. The memorial stands in the middle of road junction in the centre of the village and takes the form of a village cross. It is a kind of fleuree cross on a tall tapering octagonal shaft and is set on a 4- step plinth. The west faces of the steps contains plaques on which are recorded the names of those men from Upottery who died in the First and Second World Wars. This cross is the focal point of the village. It is surrounded by attractive listed buildings.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 50574 (Website). SDV356253.

War Memorials Trust, 2014, War Memorials Online (Website). SDV355854.

Four-stepped octagonal base surmounted by octagonal pillar and Latin cross. Three marble panels carry leaded inscriptions. Each panel has a protective lead cover. Photographs include details of names.