Name:Wayside stone 265 metres south-east of Cranbrook Castle

Summary

Guidestone. Probably early 19th century. Roughly hewn granite post with each face inscribed with a letter. Microchipped.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• DIRECTION STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Minchinton, w. /industrial archaeology in devon/(1973)5.

Des=worksheet.

Doe/hhr:moretonhampstead(4/2/1987)65.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326419.

Signpost (minchinton). Vis=4/11/1981 (greeves + griffith) four-sided granite pillar, with letters on all four sides. On north face 'd-i' (?drewsteignton), on west face 'c' (chagford), on east face 'e' (exeter), on south face 'm' (moretonhampstead). The letter on the south face indicates the possible existence of a former route to moretonhampstead. No road now exists (worksheet). Vis=guidestone. Probably early c19. Roughly hewn granite post with each face inscribed with a letter - m for moretonhampstead on the front, c for chagford on the left side, d. I. For drewsteignton on the rear and e for exeter on the right side (doe).