Name:Hut circle 275m south-west of Meacombe

Summary

On the flat ridge top within an area of bracken lies the remains of a probable Bronze Age hut circle. It is now visible as a sub-circular depression 7.5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres deep with an almost complete perimeter kerb of stones averaging 1.1 metres long, 0.3 metres wide and protruding 0.2 metres above the ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV306786.

Vis=-/5/1969 (ancient monuments) sam 724 hut circle (diam 7.6m) 275m sw of meacombe. Centre slightly depressed. The walling is incomplete and largely turfed over, masking any constructional details. vis=-/5/1969 (ancient monuments) sam 724 hut circle (diam 7.6m) 275m sw of meacombe. Centre slightly depressed. The walling is incomplete and largely turfed over, masking constructional details (am)

Des=worksheet. Vis=29/12/1978 (weston) and 17/3/1982 (robinson) no sign of this structure at the given site could be found by fmw's. R. Robinson found a half hut-circle at sx72628652 which may well be the site. See sx78nw/63 (worksheet).

Des=doe/letter to dartmoor npo/(10/3/1983)/in parish file. SAM 724 is wrongly located on DOE 1969 scheduling maplet. Sx78nw/63 should be regarded as sam 724 (doe, letter 10/3/1983).

Des=doe amendment to am7 dated 27/4/1983. Location of sam 724 legally changed (doe letter 27/4/1983).

Des=worksheet. The circle may equally well be the kerb of a barrow (worksheet).

Des=doe/letter to dartmoor npo/(10/3/1983)/in parish file. It is confirmed that the location of sam 724 is wrongly given on doe 1969 scheduling maplet. This site should be regarded as the real sam 724 (doe).

Turner, J. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37204.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

(Visited 17/3/1982) Hut circle or kerb circle lying on crest of spur of hill. A semi-circle remains: a kerb of 7 close-set stones, with a gap on the e side. When complete, diameter would have been c.8.3m. Centre slightly hollow, level turf. This is very similar to the description of sam 724, which fmw's of late have been unable to find. It is probable that it has been mislocated on the scheduling document, and that this and sx78nw/9 are the same site.

(16/03/1982) SX 72628652. On the flat ridge top at approximately 252m. O.D. within an area of bracken lies the remains of a probable hut cirle. It is now visible as a sub-circular depression 7.5m. in diameter and 0.3m. deep with an almost complete perimeter kerb of stones averaging 1.1m. long, 0.3m. wide and protruding 0.2m. above the ground. (See Ground Photograph). For a probable BA enclosure and field system nearby see SX 78 NW 10.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

Not visible on 1946 RAF photos.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Visited 06/03/1986.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 42 71 fig 16, D1 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

A small orthostatic circle, diameter 8.9m. The close spaced stones project only a few cms above ground around part of the circumference of a semi-circular depression. Measures 14m from the centre, opposite the gap in the ring, there is a large boulder, possibly an outlier.