Name:St. John's Well, Chagford

Summary

Apparently 'near the church' Brown (1957) states St John's Well was recently filled in. Could not be located by the Ordnance Survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• HOLY WELL (Constructed, Early Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Brown, T., 1957, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon, 210 (Article in Serial). SDV304810.

St John's Well, near church. Baptism. Recently filled in.

St John's Well, near the church, was used for baptism. It was recently filled in. (Chagford Church: SX 7087) (Brown, 1957, 210).
(15/02/1982) Not depicted on the 1st or 2nd Edn. O.S. 25" plans and no information concerning it could be obtained locally. It is not mentioned in a recent "History of Chagford" (Womens Institute, Chagford).