Name:Fortescue Farmhouse and Outhouse to North of Fortescue Farmhouse, Fortescue, Salcombe Regis

Fortescue Farmhouse and outhouse to the north were formerly part of Lower Griggs.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Present Fortescue Farm is marked as 'Lower Griggs' on Ordnance Survey 1890 map. Griggs is probably associated with family of Henry Grygge documented in 1524. Higher Griggs to north is said to have been built in 1611 (SMR).
Ordnance Survey 1890 1:10560 map (sheet 82SE); Gover 1932, 595; SMR.

Fortescue Road 1. 1633 Fortescue Farmhouse. Outhouse to north of Fortescue Farmhouse. By 1389 6/88 II GV 2. (Formerly Lower Griggs). Late C18 two storeys rough cast front with thatched roof, stone parapets to gable ends. Symmetrical fenestration: 4 C19 two light marginal glazed casements with small panes. Formerly had trellis porch replaced by conservatory. Single storey stone rubble extension to north also thatched.

Fortescue Farmhouse and outhouse and Mead and Petit Champ with outbuildings, Link wall and garden wall form a rural group.