Name:Somerton Lodge, Sidmouth

Early 19th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Elysian Fields (South Side) Somerton.
Circa 1830-40 roughcast 2 storey villa with somaa later alterations. Low pitch hipped slate roof with overhaming raven. East garden front symmet- rical with 3 Windows. 1st floor has low French Gothic windows, intersect- ing glazing bars to heads, All have wooden balconies with diamond panels, tile central one is wider with the rail swept up to supports which reach up to eaves, The outer windows on ground floor are canted tent roof bays of 4 lights, 2 to front, pointed top panes. The left hand one has small terrace to side with diamond pattern iron balustrade. Central French Gothic window, large tympanum with intersecting glazing bars, the centre pane hinged. Entrance on north side 3 windows 1st floor, central Gothic casement, the others altered, Ground floor built out with slate roof. 2 later tripartite windows and central door of 6 flush panels. Somerton is part of a group of early to mid C19 villas in particularly fine settings, on a residential cul-de-sac in the upper part of the town.

Strutt & Parker, Unknown, Somerton Lodge (Un-published). SDV359028.