Name:48 High Street, Sidmouth

Summary

Narrow fronted three storey building dating to the late 18th or early 19th century, the façade being remodelled in the late 19th or early 20th century. Comprises commerical premises on the ground floor with residential accommodation above.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• SHOP (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown.

Premised occupied by the Village Collection. (Formerly listed as: High Street 50 Premises occupied by P Kendell Torry) (Formerly listed as: High Street 48 Premises occupied by Skinners).
Narrow fronted commercial premises with residential accommodation above, of three storeys, formerly a terraced house. Late C18 or early C19 with later C19 or early C20 remodelling to façade.
Exterior: Stucco-faced front elevation under a slate roof. Timber shop front and first floor bay window with timber mullion and transom window above. Timber dormer in roof pitch. Altered plan. Single room plan with access to upper floors to the rear. Plain narrow one bay façade of stucco topped by a plain parapet. Modern shop front to ground floor with a late C19 or early C20 bay window with dentil cornice to first floor and a simple mullioned and transom window to second floor. Modest timber dormer set in the roof pitch behind parapet.
Interior: Ground floor shop entirely modern, though a chimney-breast survives on the north face of party wall. Upper floors not inspected.
History: A modest former dwelling set in the heart of the historic core of Sidmouth. Subsequently adapted for commercial use to serve the growing demands of the resort town, one of the most important Regency resort towns in southern England.
Date first listed: 12th November 1973