Name:Enclosure south-west of Hingston Rocks

Summary

Enclosure, south west of Hingston Rocks in the top north east corner of the two highest fields. The field boundary runs through the middle of this pound which is 27.5m. in diameter with an earthen bank on the outside and vertical slabs on the inner face. It was recorded in 1947 as being well preserved, although could not be confirmed by the Ordnance Survey visit in 1982. Associated field system was noted at this time. National Park archaeologist has visited and confirms the existence of this monument. The Schedule description is in need of updating.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 1345-1346 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Ancient Monuments, 1947, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV306531.

(01/05/1947) Enclosure south-west of Hingston Rocks. A circular enclosure of the type known as pounds, which is not shown on the maps. The work is about 1.5km east of Moretonhampstead and due south west of Hingston Rocks in the top north-east corner of the two highest fields to the south-west of the rocks. The field boundary runs through the middle of it and there is a small derelict modern enclosure against this boundary wall. The whole is much overgrown by bushes. The work itself is 27.5m in diameter with an earthen bank on the outside and vertical slabs on the inner face. It is well preserved. Numerous flint flakes in the adjoining field.

SX 76678569. Enclosure, south west of Hingston Rocks in the top north east corner of the two highest fields. The field boundary runs through the middle of this pound which is 27.5m. in diameter with an earthen bank on the outside and vertical slabs on the inner face. It is well preserved.
Numerous flint flakes in the adjoining field. (There is also a small derelict modern enclosures against the fields wall). Visited 01/05/1947 (citing SMR entry: 1947 Ancient Monuments detail).
(06/01/1982) There are no remains of an enclosure at the NGR described above. However, at SX 76718570 outside the present field boundary and parallel to it for 17m. there is the remains of a field or land boundary bank 1.5m. wide and 1.0m. high which generally accords with the description. Nothing is visible on AP's (1947).
Above this site and covering an area of 15ha. around Hingston Rocks there are traces of a field system, partly overlaid and partly adopted by modern boundaries. Mostly the fields are rectilinear and 2.0 ha. or more in extent and are possibly of prehistoric origin

Visible and recorded.

Crabb, A., 2022, Confirmation of enclosure (Personal Comment). SDV364837.

(06/05/2022) National Park Archaeologist confirms the existence of the enclosure on this site. Noted as being overgrown with trees at last visit (date not given).

Griffith, F. M., 21/12/1986, DAP/HH, 6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350012.