Name:Blackingstone Farmstead, Bridford

Summary

Blackinstone farmstead shown on 19th century map as 'Blackenstone' was last occupied at the beginning of the 20th century. Only two farm buildings remain at the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Edwardian - 1066 AD (Between) to 1910 AD (Between))

'Blackenstone' shown on 19th century Tithe map as two adjoining buildings around a square yard with two rectangular buildings to the south and several small buildings in the surrounding fields.

Blackingston Farmstead is depicted on the late 19th century historic map, with the existing buildings shown on the modern MasterMap, as well as a range of buildings including the farmhouse to the north of the road.
Map object based on this source.

The early 20th century map only depicts the two buildings south of the road, indicating that the site was no longer occupied by this point.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 1341 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

1977, Blackingstone Farm information (Personal Comment). SDV295035.

Blackingstone: a deserted farm site last lived in about 70 years ago, around 1900-1910. A 1797 cartwheel penny was found recently. (Oral information from resident of Littlehays Farm, Bridford)

Visible and recorded.

The two buildings to the south of the road are the only remaining mapped buildngs at this farm, although the outline of the farmstead can still be traced against the older map sources.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Blackingstone (Un-published). SDV352501.

Blackingstone is now derelict with a deserted steading opposite.