Name:Payhembury War Memorial

Granite cross in memory of the fallen of both world wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishPAYHEMBURY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD)

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, PAY01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

'War Meml' shown. Map object based on this source.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25483 (Website). SDV356253.

Granite cross set on tapering plinth. Plinth bears names of First World War fallen and inscription: IN GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918/. Plinth surmounts three-stepped stone base. Two top steps of base bear dates 1939-1945 and names of Second World War fallen.

Payhembury war memorial including the raised platform with associated dwarf wall and steps.
War memorial, erected in 1921, with the dwarf wall and steps, added to the raised platform on which it stands, in 1949.
MATERIALS: carved from granite that has been roughly hewn, and standing on a raised stone platform of crazy paving, with added dwarf walls and approach steps of Westleigh stone. The inscriptions are of painted lead lettering.
DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of a chamfered granite cross set on a tapered plinth that stands on a three-step octagonal base. The inscription to the south-east face of the plinth reads:
IN GRATEFUL MEMORY / OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH / WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 – 1918 / (NAMES)
To the top step of the base are two additional names of parishioners who died as a result of the conflict. The date ‘1939-1945’ is inscribed beneath and the names of four parishioners who died in the Second World War are included on the second step.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the memorial stands on a raised stone platform with crazy paving, edged by a dwarf stone wall and approached by a flight of three steps.
Date first listed: 13th May 2022
See listing description for further details.

Historic England, 2022, Payhembury War Memorial (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364764.

Notification that Historic England are considering the war memorial for listing. The memorial, a chamfered granite cross on a tapered plinth, stands on a raised platform. It was unveiled in August 1921 to commemorate seven parishioners who died during the First World War. The names of those who died in the Second World War were subsequently added.

Historic England, 2022, Payhembury War Memorial, including the raised platform with associated dwarf walls and steps, Mouse Hole Lane, Payhembury, Honiton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364853.

Notification that the war memorial, including the raised platform with associated dwarf walls and steps to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The memorial is now listed Grade II.
Reasons for designation decision.
Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest: for its accomplished and well-realised design in the form of a granite cross on a raised stone platform.
Group value: with the Church of St Mary (Grade I) and the adjacent churchyard south gate and adjoining churchyard walls (Grade II), as well as several other Grade-II listed buildings.