Name:Unlikely lynchets, Pepperdon Down

Summary

Remains of lynchets recorded from 1947 and 1980 aerial photographs but investigation in 1982 by the Ordnance Survey failed to locate any obvious traces of the rectilinear markings on the ground, although numerous clearance mounds were noted in the area, itself covered in scrub and bracken.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78NE11

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • LYNCHET? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3300-01 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR SF1746, 338 (Aerial Photograph). SDV294996.

(04/01/1982) Remains of lynchets visible at SX 778851 some 25.0m apart and 200.0m in length.
The above area of Pepperdon Down comprises 4.8 hectares of scrub and and bracken. Numerous clearance mounds are visible but no obvious traces of the rectilinear markings (? field boundaries) visible on aerial photographs (1947).
The similarities with SX 78 NE 23 and 28 together with the clearance mounds implies ploughing baulks of post Medieval origin.
NB: duplicate record created (SX78NE/81); now merged with this record [Richards, A. F., 24/06/2022].

Field with ridge and furrow visible (citing 1980 aerial photograph) lynchets also recorded by Ordnance Survey from 1947 aerial photograph.