Name:Vallance's Sidmouth Brewery

Former brewery now in residential use.

'Brewery' marked.
Map object based on this source.

Unknown, 1976, Vallance's Sidmouth Brewery (Ground Photograph). SDV359030.

Homemeadows House' marked.

23 Temple Street (Vallance's Sidmouth Brewery). 1832 and later. Corner site with Brewery Lane. Original brewery buildings of painted cob and brick, 3 storeys with rounded corners, brick buttress piers and iron banding to range alone Brewery Lane, some blocked windows and 2-light casements. Low pitch hipped slate roof. The offices and shop facing Temple Street probably of same date or slightly later: 2 storeys stucco faced on plinth. 3 windows to both floors, heightened recessed sashes glazing bars intact on 1st floor, block sills. Central door of 5 flush panels, one glazed, panelled reveals and soffit, surround with moulded edge panel above and cornice. Another door to right of 4 moulded panels, narrow blind rectangular fanlight. Mid C19 extension of 2 storeys painted brick to north with bargeboard gable to street. 1 large segmental arched 2-light casement each floor. To rear forming west side of yard later C19 brewery buildings: 2 tall narrow red brick blocks with shaped hipped roofs, 2 storey link block between. The tall blocks of 2 segment headed windows, one block with lunette below eaves. Louvred windows with glazing bars.