Name:Spring Garden, Station Road, Sidmouth

Summary

A mid 19th century villa with a small coach house which is linked to the house by a screen wall. The house is representative of the Regency development of Sidmouth from the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• VILLA (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

CgMs Consulting, 2016, The Knowle, Sidmouth. Heritage & Archaeology Statement, 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV364493.

A three bay mid 19th century stucco-faced villa under a slate roof, with rounded windows and a projecting enclosed porch. To the south, linked to the house by a screen wall, is a small coach house.
The building's signficance lies mainly in its architectural style, as representative of the Regency development of Sidmouth from the mid 19th century.

Spring Garden marked.

'Spring Garden' including screen wall and coach house. Circa 1850 detached house of 2 storeys and semi-basement, stucco faced. Symmetrical elevation. Low pitch gable end slate roof.
Screen wall to north with 2 round headed windows and door. Small coach house to south, linked to house by screen wall, round headed hatchway on 1st floor. Hipped slate roof.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 12th November 1973