Name:The Shambles, Uffculme

Public seating formerly part of the old market.

• SEAT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Map object also based on this source.

The Shambles.

Public seating formerly part of the old market. Probably 17th century, or earlier, much renewed and altered in the 19th century. Open work timber structure with gable end slate roof. End posts with tie beams supported by curved braces; pegged with some bolts. Decorative 19th century bargeboarding and apex pinnacles and pendants. It originally contained a timber counter, but this has been replaced by a double wooden seat. The building is similar to The Shambles in Shepton Mallet, dated by Pevsner as 15th century. The woollen industry in Uffculme was of great importance in the 16th century, and reached its height in the mid-18th century; the structure could date from within this period, but there is no way of telling whether or not it was used for dealing in wool or cloth.