Name:Domesday Manor of Stoc

Summary

The site of the domesday manor of stoc and of an earlier saxon estate. It included little dartmouth, north dawney and the site of present-day kingswear (reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• MANOR HOUSE (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

MURRAY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV134538.

In a garden adjoining the church are some crumbling masses of red sandstone which formed part of the ancient manor house (murray).

BURNS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV158150.

Round pillar with ornamental top of sandstone, built into wall of shed, and some cut stones, said to be the only remains of the house now existing. Neither pillar nor stones are visible from the outside (burns).

Reichel, o. J. /tda/43(1911)191,192,197,200,201,202,220,221,222,223,227/the early history of the hundred of colridge.

Murray's handbook for devon and cornwall/(1859)62.

Des=os 25" survey(burns)cited by osa.

Osa=sx84ne1.

Exeter archaeology/land to the rear of stoke farm, stoke fleming. Archaeological assessment/(1996)/(ea report 96.53).

Vis=7/8/1986 (os) both murray's handbook and white's directory refer to the remains as being in a garden by the church which can hardly apply to the manor farm site at rectory road. There has been modern redevelopment to the east of the churchyard, and although the most likely area is the large house and garden to the south, nothing was found to conform to the description of the remains (os).

Vis=13/9/1996 (parker) see subsheets (exeter archaeology).