Name:Stowford House, Colaton Raleigh

Summary

Probable 16th century farmhouse with later alterations. Said to retain 16th- and 17th century internal carpentry.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Ford, A., 2001, Mark Rolle. His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley, 83 (Monograph). SDV356721.

Small addition made by Rolle Estate in 1886.

Stowford House. Former farmhouse. Probably C16 and C17, extension dated 1898, renovated circa 1980. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, plastered extension may be brick; stone rubble and brick stacks; thatch roof. The main block faces south-west and has a 3-room-and-through-passage plan with the inner room at the right (south-eastern) end. Hall has a rear lateral stack and service end room has an end stack. Single storey 1-room plan extension at right angles to rear of left end and it has inner lateral stack. Since no interior inspection was possible the development of the house is unknown. Main block is 2 storeys. Irregular 4-window front of late C19 casements. All have glazing bars with the top panes containing unusual arch-headed patterns of glazing bars. Similar windows to rear and in rear block. Front passage doorway is roughly central and contains a C20 door with a contemporary porch with a hipped thatch roof on rustic posts. Roof is half-hipped to right and gable-ended to left. C20 conservatory with hipped thatch roof on right end. Rear block is gable-ended and has the date plaque in the gable which also includes the initials of the Hon. Mark Rolle.
Interior inspection not available at the time of survey but is said to include C16 and C17 carpentry detail.