Name:Nutwalls, Aylesbeare

18th century cottage renovated and extended in 1985.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, 20, Gazetteer, Map 4 (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 97. Nutwalls. Heritage site of high significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology low.

Nutwalls. Cottage. Probably C18, renovated with extensions in 1985. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble or brick stack topped with C20 brick; thatch roof, felt to C20 extensions. Originally a small gable-ended 2-room plan cottage facing south-west with an end stack and oven projection to the right (south-eastern) room. Now the 2 rooms are knocked into one and there are circa 1985 flat-roofed single storey service extensions to rear and right. Main house is 2 storeys. Balanced but not quite symmetrical 2-window front with C20 casements with glazing bars. Front doorway is slightly left of centre and contains a late C19 door with a C20 hipped and thatch-roofed porch. Modernised interior with plain carpentry detail where exposed. The fireplace is brick with a plain timber lintel. Roof not inspected.