Name:MANSION HOUSE in the Parish of Landkey

Summary

Acland barton 15th to 16th century. Mentioned in the assize roll of 1238 as akkelane and aclands lived there. Nothing remains of the original house but present house has western block of late 15th century date, with a chapel built over the kitchen. Main block runs at right angles to western block and though slightly altered in 18th century is contemporary with it. Whole house probably rebuilt about 1470-1480 and remodelled internally in 1591 and again slightly in the 18th century (hoskins). Building is of stone with modern windows and like the chapel wing has a modern slate roof. Occupied as a farmhouse (os, 1953). Original house of the acland family, a small early tudor manor house of which much is preserved. Wooden doorways and screen passage. Signs of a preserved open timber roof with moulded beams. Alterations to the main block in 1591 (pevsner). Doe describe plan of building. Waggon roof has carved bosses, and plasterwork of the barnstaple school of c.1600. Very early panelling.17th century staircase (hhr). Visited but not recorded (hulland). 'akkelane' was documented in 1238 (assize roll), and 'akelane' in 1299 (mawer et al). House built in 15th century, with hall and w cross wing, this last with original waggon roof. The wing alone threatened: of stone, two storeys; remodelled c 1700 and plaster ceilings with figures almost in the round inserted (rchm).

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• MANSION HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

RCHM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7666.

DOE 1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV76849.

Barton and chapel now store-shed and workshop. Both 15th century and remodelled in 1591. House altered and extended in late 19th century. Two storeys. Through passage. Panelled screen. Fine staircase, impressive roof structure, stack in brick, slate roof and a three window range. Please see doe list for full details (doe 1986).

Osa=ss53se38/photo.

Hoskins + finberg/devonshire studies/(1952)140-142.