Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Drewsteignton

Summary

The two-acre field at shilstone in which the spinster's rock megalithic tomb stands was searched when it was newly ploughed in 1957. One small core and seven waste scraps of flint were found. The field has been dressed with chalk containing flints, which may prove misleading, as it is in the form of flakes, presumably due to having been put through a stone-crusher (fox). Vis=-/1/1982 (lawson). Flints collected at random by m. Lawson and p. Waring. Vis=-/7/1982 (worksheet). Flints collected by t. Greeves and b. J. Orme. Both collections include cores and scrapers (see details in worksheet).

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

SEE DETAILS IN WORKSHEET, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV224701.

Fox, a. /tda/90(1958)214/24th. Report on archaeology and early history.

Lawson, m. D. /university of exeter undergraduate dissertation/(1982)/ spinsters rock and its prehistoric context.

Des=worksheet in parish file/(12/1/1982).