Name:Prestonbury Castle Hillfort

Summary

Towering above fingle bridge to the east, on the end of a ridge, is Prestonbury Castle, one of the best of the iron age hillforts that ring the edge of Dartmoor.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• HILLFORT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Vis=31/8/1993 (taylor) area under rough pasture at present. Inner enclosure c.170m x c.125m; inner rampart 0.5-1m high on inside, 2-2.5m on outside, bank largely coursed with bracken. Middle rampart is low on uphill side (less than 1m) and c.2m high on outside; near entrance this is more pronounced. Outer rampart c.120m further out on e side, with an inturned entrance to ne. For part of length, on e side, it is up to 10m broad and appears to have a bank on inner and outer edges, with slight depression between. No visible remains of a barrow, ring cairn or any other structures (worksheet).

QUINNELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1356.

Vis=-/-/1982 (quinnell) earthworks resurveyed. Copy of drawing at 1:1250 in smr.

Woollcombe, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV159073.

Vis=-/-/1836 and 19/8/1840 (woollcombe) enclosure of c.25 acres, two ramparts on west side. Barrow on east side. Plan in ms.

Wilkinson, J. G., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV214449.

Vis=18/4/1953 (os) position is a defensive one, though the lack of an outer ditch to each rampart is an unusual feature. The area is turf and bracken covered and no evidence of internal inhabitation was to be seen. Wilkinson notes that the entrances through the three lines of defence are set obliquely to each other to baffle attack. The exterior areas were not only defensive in purpose, but also used for corralling stock (wilkinson).

Towering above fingle bridge to the east, on the end of a ridge, is prestonbury castle, one of the best of the iron age hillforts that ring the edge of dartmoor.

Vis=estimated -/-/1958 (ancient monuments) a multivallate hillfort of south-western type, with three wide-spaced lines of defence. It is sighted on a bluff above the river teign, at its junction with a lateral stream at fingle bridge. The river is here running in a gorge which forms natural defences to south and west. The inner zone is an oval defended by a small single rampart, dug from inside. The second zone is defended by a rampart and ditch, is appended from it on the east side, and extends for 76.20m, the junction on the north-west side is unfinished. These two enclosures have simple entrances in a line on the east side. The third zone, 137m away, is defended by a strong rampart and ditch, 9m on scarp, drawn across the neck of the promontory and fading out on either side as it curves round to the steep slopes. There is a deep inturned entrance facing north-east in the direction of preston farm. Water supplied by a spring. The outermost enclosure looks like an addition to the fort. Condition is good; the land is rough, covered with bracken, gorse etc.

Rowe, s. /perambulation of dartmoor/(1896)66.

Page, w. /victoria county history of devon/1(1906)595/plan.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1964)390.

Aph=sx7490/nmr.

Osa=sx79sw5/plan.

Baring-gould, s. /book of dartmoor/(1900)98.

Pearce, s. M. /pdas/37(1979)144/the distribution and production of bronze age metalwork.

Wilkinson, j. G. /jbaa/18(1862)125-126 pl/on british remains at dartmoor.

Fox, a. /arch j. /109(1952)10.

Forde-johnson, j. /arch j. /119(1962)78.

Des=survey drawing 1982 in smr.

Pilkington-rogers, c. W. /tda/64(1932)384 map/the date of the dartmoor antiquities.

Aph=dcc cons 593/20-21(2/12/1983)in smr.

Des=woollcombe ms(1840s) in d + e inst.

Aph=nmr sf1746/312(21/4/1980).

Aph=dap/ca 4(13/7/1984).

Aph=dap/di 11(26/7/1984).

Aph=dap/eo 7,8(17/3/1985).

Aph=cuc/mh 23-4,26-7(5/7/1953).

Aph=cuc/qe 87-8(26/6/1955).

Aph=cuc/anm 21-2(28/4/1966)/anm 21-2 in smr.

Aph=cuc/cmc 81(4/6/1980).

Aph=cuc/cmd 4-7(4/6/1980)/cmd 7 in smr.

Fox, a. /prehistoric hillforts in devon/(1996)47-8.

Des=worksheet(taylor, d. )/(aug 1993).

Aph=dap/sd 8,9,10(27/6/1990).

Ramparts of Prestonbury Castle hillfort visible on slopes east of Drewston Common.

Fox, A., 1996, Prehistoric Hillforts in Devon (DNPA Copy), 47 (Monograph). SDV360402.

Cartographic Engineering, 2006, Dartmoor 2006 1:1250 Aerial Photography (digital) (Aerial Photograph). SDV345590.

Ramparts visible on aerial photograph.

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2011, In the Footsteps of Pioneering Women; Some Recent Work on Devon Hillforts (Article in Serial). SDV361500.

Map object based on this source.

Ralston, I. + Lock, G., 2017, Atlas of Hillforts (Website). SDV360888.