Name:St Scholastica's Abbey, Dawlish Road, Teignmouth

Summary

Former Benedictine nunnery, built in 1862 in a Gothic Revival style. Adapted to form apartments in the late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• BENEDICTINE NUNNERY (XIX - 1862 AD to 1862 AD (Throughout))

'St Scholastica's Abbey' marked.

Former Benedictine nunnery, now in the course of being adapted to apartments. 1862, by George Goldie. Limestone rubble, bands of red sandstone, mostly cream freestone dressings, slate roof with banded stone stacks to various slopes, ridges and gable ends.
Style: Gothic Revival. Plan: Irregular, 46.6 metres wide at the front with a rear left wing of 38.4 metres.
Exterior: 2, 3 and 4 storeys; 10-window range to the 3-storey south garden front which is the most elaborate and has a full-width flight of steps rising from the garden. Sash windows; shouldered arches to second-floor windows at eaves level, flat-arched windows to the first floor, those to the south front in an arcade of 17 pointed arches with alternate red and cream voussoirs; windows in alternate arches; similar voussoirs to segmental-arched ground-floor 2-light windows. The west front is similar but simple, the chapel projecting to the right of the garden front has an octagonal tower with gablets to alternate facets and belfry stage surmounted by spire with lucarnes above the forward-facing gable, and pointed-arched windows. The rear service range, now called the Priest's House, is lower, of 2 storeys including a semi-basement; it has 7 windows and a first-floor loading bay.
Interior: the apartment to the right of the centre of the garden front was formerly part of the cloisters. The large shared entrance hall has a trefoil-headed niche to the left and an open-well staircase with turned balusters and square newels. The former cloister has panelled shutters and a continuous arch-braced roof; a small chapel to the ground-floor centre has an altar with cinquefoil niches, and a confessional; the main chapel not inspected but noted as having foliate carving to apsed sanctuary painted by Elphege Pippet of Hardman's, redecorated 1962, reredos added 1932, some original grisaille glass and altars by Hansom.