Name:Bronze axehead found in Drewsteignton

Summary

Flat unflanged, undecorated axehead found in drewsteignton and presented to exeter museum 1879. Vis=8/4/1953(os) no further information - a stop-ridge type. A bronze 'cake' also found at drewsteignton(os)vis=flat axe, wide, square butt, hammer marks on sides and blade edge. Length 170mm blade width 96mm, butt width 40mm, thickness 7mm (pearce).

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX79SW4

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Flat unflanged, undecorated axehead found in Drewsteignton and presented to Exeter Museum 1879.
(08/04/1953) No further information was obtained during field investigation - a stop-ridge type. A bronze 'cake' also found at Drewsteignton.

Pearce, S. M., 1978, A 4308, Exeter musuem: A4308 (Museum Collection). SDV223103.

No precise location is known for this axe. It was presented to Exeter Museum, No A 4308, by Rev J. Ellacombe in 1879 (citing letter Miss S. M. Pearce, curator, Royal Albert Museum, 07.03.1978).

Pearce, S. M., 1979, The Distribution and Production of Bronze Age Metalwork, 141 fig 1 (Article in Serial). SDV322230.

Flat axe, wide, square butt, hammer marks on sides and blade edge. Length 170mm, blade width 96mm, butt width 40mm, thickness 7mm.

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 440 (Monograph). SDV341822.