Name:London Inn, The Green,

Early 19th century Pub, probably a remodelling of an older house.

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

'PH' marked.

Public house. Early C19, probably a remodelling of an older house. Painted roughcast possibly over cob and rubblestone, slate roof half-hipped to the front left forward-facing gable, ridge stack to the left and front right-hand slope. L-plan with lateral stack to cross wing to left of range with internal stack to right.
Exterior: 2 storeys and attic; 4-window range. C20 attic window to the eaves of the half hip to the left, C19 horned 6/6-pane sash windows to the 1st floor, 6/6-pane tripartite sashes to the ground floor, the 2 ranges to the left have louvred shutters. C19 four-panel doors to the left of centre and far right are under pent slate roofs on brackets. A set-back range to the far left has a door with a similar roof supported by square timber columns.
Interior: not inspected but said to altered.